New announcement. Learn more

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy
Wagg & Harcombe Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose the information about you when you:
  • Visit or shop with us at our website www.waggsonline.co.nz (our “Site”)
  • Visit or shop with us at our store
  • Use and contribute to social media
  • Otherwise engage in with us such as when you make an enquiry or contact us, or participate in a survey, promotion or competition

By engaging in the above activities, you acknowledge that we will handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. 

1. Personal Information 
In this policy, "personal information" means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020 ("Privacy Act"). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) images of you, your biometric data and financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 2. What type of personal information do we collect?
We collect information about you directly and from other parties, as well as automatically though your use of our Sites (and other instances where we interact). This may include:
information you provide us when shopping on our site or at our stores such as name, payment details, contact details, details reasonably related to your shopping experience;

  • information you provide us when using or contributing to social media or our other digital services such as name, email address or social media account details;
  • information you provide us when you join our mailing list or promotions; and
  • any other information you provide us when you submit an enquiry or contact us.

3. Why do we collect and use your personal information?
We collect and use your information, including your personal information, so that we can:
assist you with your transactions with us;

  • tell you about and improve our products, services, and experiences;
  • support our business administration and related functions;
  • allow you to join our email marketing list
  • assist with any enquiries you make;
  • meet our legal obligations; and
  • for other reasons you might reasonably expect us to use your personal information for.

Although you do not have to share your personal information with us, without it we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

4. How do we collect your personal information?
General collection
We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us including when you participate in those activities set out in our privacy policy.

Cookies and other technologies
We use cookies and other technologies to track information about your use of our Sites to create an improved, more personalised shopping experience for you.
Cookies are small files stored on your device that allow our websites to recognise a particular device or browser. We use cookies and other technologies to improve site functionalities, measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and tailor advertisements to make them more relevant to you.

You can choose to delete cookies that are already on your computer by going to the “settings” section in your browser – this should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Even if you delete cookies from your computer you can still use our Sites, but your user experience may be affected and some features of the Sites may not function.

Social media and other third party websites
We also use a number of third party websites and social media platforms including Instagram, Facebook and YouTube. We may use information that you make public when you use these services or platforms. The types of information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions and events.
You may be able to access other third party websites through our websites. Your use of these third party websites is governed by their own policies. You should make sure that you have read and understood these policies. We may have arrangements in place with those third parties that allows us to collect or have access to the information that you share with them. We will not enhance the information that they hold about you.

5. How do we use your personal information?
General use
We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including to:
fulfil orders for purchases you make with us;

  • provide you with details about current or upcoming offers;
  • respond to enquiries you make with us;
  • deal with complaints or requests you may inform us of;

Direct marketing
We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information to us for that purpose or if you have otherwise consented to us using your information for direct marketing.
If you agree to receive direct marketing communications from us, we may contact you from time to time (such as by mail, telephone, email, SMS, or social media platforms) with information about our products and services as well as those of our business partners, where we think these may be of interest to you.
If at any stage, you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email, or contacting us at: parts@waggs.co.nz 

Analytics and display advertising
We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information with other information. We may do this for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to assist us in determining shopping and purchasing preferences and patterns, and to improve our product and service offerings including as described in section 5 (How do we collect your personal information?) above.
We may share this anonymised data with our trusted third party providers, including online advertisement networks (such as those operated by Google), social media platforms or other third party services, in order to provide insights about customer behaviour and also to identify and present display advertising to particular target audiences.

Sharing your personal information
In some cases we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business (such as delivery; product repair or recall; payment processing; marketing; surveys; banking; mailing functions; gateway provision; insurance; document management; information technology services including data storage, hosting and security; employment matters; for operation of our websites) or where we are otherwise required to do so by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies, and to other third parties where you have specifically consented to that disclosure.

6. Protection of Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

7. Right to Access or Correct your Personal Information
You can access, update or correct any of your personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Parts Team using the contact details in section 8. Please provide us with enough information, and proof of identity, so we can respond to your request. We will aim to respond to your request within 30 days. If we refuse to comply with your request, we will let you know why. 

8. Contact Us 
If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information please contact us using the details below: 
Email: 
parts@waggs.co.nz
Post: 
Waggs Auto Group
PO Box 469 
Masterton, New Zealand 5810

If you make a complaint to us about your personal information, we will aim to respond to your complaint within 30 days. Please provide us enough information so we can respond to your question or concern otherwise we may need to ask you for more information which can delay the process.
If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have. If you remain unhappy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be displayed as an updated version on our Sites. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you remain informed about how we handle your personal information.
This Privacy Policy is current at 30.10.2021 

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT